Growing a nonprofit brand

Americans gave $617.2 billion to charity in 2025, and individuals gave 64% of it. Reach donors on YouTube and Facebook, and apply for Google's free search ads.

.org.comFacebookInstagramLinkedInYouTube
US charitable giving, 2025$617.2 billion
Share given by individuals64%
IRS-recognized 501(c)(3) groups, 20251.6 million
Google Ad Grants$10,000 a month in ads
Checked 25 Oct 2026, 10:31 UTCSources [1, 2, 6, reported]

How big is the nonprofit industry?

Americans gave $617.2 billion to charity in 2025, up 3% after inflation, and the IRS recognizes about 1.6 million 501(c)(3) organizations.

MeasureFigureYear
Charitable giving$617.2 billion2025
Growth after inflation3%2025
501(c)(3) organizations recognized by the IRS1,596,2312025
All tax-exempt organizations and trusts2,068,7412025
Value of volunteers' timeOver $167.2 billion2023

The giving figures come from Giving USA 2026, researched by the Indiana University Lilly Family School of Philanthropy. The IRS count leaves out churches and small groups that never applied for recognition.[1, 2, 3, reported]

Who are nonprofit donors?

Individuals give the most: $394.2 billion in 2025, or 64% of all US giving.

DonorShare of US giving, 2025
Individuals64%
Foundations19%
Bequests10%
Corporations7%

Gifts by bequest grew fastest, up 19.7%. Time counts too: 75.7 million people, 28.3% of Americans 16 and older, volunteered through an organization in the year to September 2023.[1, 3, reported]

Which platforms should a nonprofit brand grow on?

YouTube and Facebook reach the most US adults, including most people 65 and older: 65% and 59%.

PlatformUS adultsAges 30 to 49Ages 65 and older
YouTube84%91%65%
Facebook70%78%59%
Instagram51%64%21%
LinkedIn31%37%13%

Eligible nonprofits get $10,000 a month in Google Search text ads through Google Ad Grants. The YouTube Nonprofit Program adds link anywhere cards and, in the US, YouTube Giving fundraising tools. On Meta, ads about social issues need authorization and a verified "Paid for by" disclaimer, and they can't run in the EU. Claim the .org and the .com; for domain endings, classes and UK charity-name rules, see naming a nonprofit.[4, 5, 6, 7, secondary]

Checks the .org, the .com, Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn and YouTube in one search.

Who are the top nonprofit creators?

Shirley Raines, Sam Bencheghib and Mark Rober are on TIME's 2025 list of the 100 most influential creators. Each raises money or help for a cause.

CreatorKnown forNamed by
Shirley RainesBeauty 2 the Streetz, her nonprofit bringing food, toiletries, hair and makeup to unhoused peopleTIME100 Creators 2025 (opens in a new tab)
Sam BencheghibCo-founder of Sungai Watch, a nonprofit stopping plastic in rivers in Bali and East JavaTIME100 Creators 2025 (opens in a new tab)
Mark RoberScience videos; his #TeamTrees and #TeamSeas campaigns with MrBeast raised more than $50 millionTIME100 Creators 2025 (opens in a new tab)

TIME said in 2025 that Raines had 6.6 million followers on TikTok and Instagram.[8, secondary]

Which sites are the authorities on nonprofits?

The IRS, Candid, Giving USA and The Chronicle of Philanthropy are the main authorities on US nonprofits and charitable giving.

SiteWhat it isUse it for
IRS: Charities and nonprofits (opens in a new tab)The IRS's hub for tax-exempt organizationsChecking a group's status and Form 990 filings
Candid (opens in a new tab)Formed in 2019 when GuideStar and Foundation Center mergedData on 1.9 million US nonprofits
Giving USA (opens in a new tab)The yearly report on the sources and uses of US charitable givingGiving totals and trends
The Chronicle of Philanthropy (opens in a new tab)An independent organization giving nonprofits and foundations trustworthy informationSector news and fundraising

Sources [9, 10, 11, 12]

Sources (12)

  1. ReportedCandid: Key takeaways from Giving USA on 2025 philanthropy trends (opens in a new tab), on Giving USA 2026
  2. PrimaryIRS: Data Book table 2-6, tax-exempt organizations, fiscal year 2025 (opens in a new tab), and its data file (opens in a new tab)
  3. PrimaryUS Census Bureau: civic engagement and volunteerism, with AmeriCorps (opens in a new tab)
  4. SecondaryPew Research Center: Social Media Fact Sheet (opens in a new tab), survey of US adults
  5. PrimaryGoogle for Nonprofits: YouTube Nonprofit Program (opens in a new tab)
  6. PrimaryGoogle for Nonprofits: Google Ad Grants (opens in a new tab)
  7. PrimaryMeta: Ads about social issues, elections or politics (opens in a new tab)
  8. SecondaryTIME100 Creators 2025 (opens in a new tab), profiles of Shirley Raines, Sam Bencheghib and Mark Rober
  9. PrimaryIRS: Charities and nonprofits (opens in a new tab)
  10. PrimaryCandid: About (opens in a new tab)
  11. PrimaryGiving USA: About (opens in a new tab)
  12. PrimaryThe Chronicle of Philanthropy: About (opens in a new tab)