Growing a home & living brand

US furniture and home furnishings stores sold $127.3 billion in 2025, and builders finished 1.49 million new homes. Reach buyers on Facebook, Pinterest and Instagram.

.comPinterestInstagramFacebookTikTokTrademarks
Furniture and home store sales, 2025$127.3 billion
New homes completed, 20251.49 million
Household furnishings spending, 2024$2,414 a year
Biggest-spending age group, 2024Ages 55 to 64
Checked 25 Oct 2026, 10:23 UTCSources [1, 2, 3]

How big is the home & living industry?

US furniture and home furnishings stores sold $127.3 billion in 2025, and building material and garden stores sold $505.3 billion.

MeasureFigureYear
Sales at furniture and home furnishings stores$127.3 billion2025
Sales at building material and garden stores$505.3 billion2025
New homes completed1.49 million2025
Household spending on furnishings and equipment$2,414 a year2024
US homeownership rate65.0%Q2 2026

Store sales come from the Census Bureau's Monthly Retail Trade Survey, which counts online-only retailers separately.[1, 2, 3, 4]

Who are home & living customers?

Households headed by 55-to-64-year-olds spend the most on furnishings, and first-time home buyers are older than ever, with a median age of 40.

GroupWhat the figures show
Ages 55 to 64$2,816 a year on furnishings and equipment, the most of any age group
Highest-income fifth$4,668 a year, over 4 times the lowest fifth
First-time home buyers21% of buyers, a record low; median age 40
Householders under 3535.2% own their home, against 78.6% at 65 and older

Spending figures are for 2024, buyer figures for 2025 and homeownership for the second quarter of 2026.[3, 4, 5]

Which platforms should a home & living brand grow on?

Facebook reaches 70% of US adults, more than Instagram, TikTok or Pinterest. Pinterest's users are mostly women: 51% of women used it in 2024, against 19% of men.

PlatformUS adultsAges 50 to 64Women
Facebook70%71%77%
Instagram51%41%56%
TikTok37%31%43%
Pinterest, 202436%33%51%

Pew's Pinterest figures are from 2024, its latest survey of the platform; the others are from 2026. If you also advertise homes for sale or rent, or home loans, Meta requires a Special Ad Category with approved targeting options. Point every profile to your .com, and read Protecting your trademark once your name is filed. For domain endings and trademark classes, see naming a home brand.[6, 7, 8, secondary]

Checks the .com, Pinterest, Instagram, Facebook, TikTok and trademarks in one search.

Who are the top home & living creators?

Hannah Neeleman of Ballerina Farm is on TIME's 2025 list of the 100 most influential creators. Dear Modern won a 2025 Webby People's Voice award for home and travel creators.

CreatorKnown forNamed by
Hannah NeelemanBallerina Farm: homesteading and cooking from scratch on a Utah farm; 20 million followers in 2025TIME100 Creators 2025 (opens in a new tab)
Cliff Tan (Dear Modern)An architect's feng shui and room layout videos, made with model furnitureWebby Awards 2025 (opens in a new tab), People's Voice winner

Sources [9, 10, 11, secondary]

Which sites are the authorities on home & living?

The American Home Furnishings Alliance, the National Association of Home Builders, the CPSC and the Census Bureau are the main home industry authorities.

SiteWhat it isUse it for
American Home Furnishings Alliance (opens in a new tab)The trade association of the US home furnishings industry, with 250+ makers and distributorsFurniture industry news and standards
National Association of Home Builders (opens in a new tab)The home builders' association, working for "housing opportunities for all"Housing economics and builder news
CPSC: Clothing storage units (opens in a new tab)The US safety regulator's rule on dresser tip-oversStability tests and warning labels for dressers
Census Bureau: New Residential Construction (opens in a new tab)US government housing dataNew homes started and completed

Sources [2, 12, 13, 14]

Sources (14)

  1. PrimaryUS Census Bureau: Monthly Retail Trade, sales by kind of business, 1992 to present (opens in a new tab), 2025 annual totals, not seasonally adjusted
  2. PrimaryUS Census Bureau: New Residential Construction (opens in a new tab), 2025 annual completions, not seasonally adjusted
  3. PrimaryUS Bureau of Labor Statistics: Consumer Expenditure Surveys, 2024 tables (opens in a new tab), Table 1300 (age) and Table 1101 (income)
  4. PrimaryUS Census Bureau: Quarterly Residential Vacancies and Homeownership, Second Quarter 2026 (opens in a new tab)
  5. PrimaryNational Association of Realtors: First-Time Home Buyer Share Falls to Historic Low of 21%, Median Age Rises to 40 (opens in a new tab), on its 2025 Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers
  6. SecondaryPew Research Center: Social Media Fact Sheet (opens in a new tab), survey of US adults
  7. SecondaryPew Research Center: Social Media Fact Sheet (archived copy) (opens in a new tab), Pinterest figures from a survey of US adults, 1 Feb to
  8. PrimaryMeta: Discriminatory Practices ad standard (opens in a new tab)
  9. SecondaryTIME100 Creators 2025 (opens in a new tab)
  10. PrimaryThe Webby Awards 2025: People's Voice winner, Creators, Home & Travel (opens in a new tab)
  11. SecondaryTatler Asia: architect Cliff Tan of Dear Modern on feng shui (opens in a new tab)
  12. PrimaryAmerican Home Furnishings Alliance: About (opens in a new tab)
  13. PrimaryNational Association of Home Builders: About (opens in a new tab)
  14. PrimaryCPSC: Clothing Storage Units business guidance (opens in a new tab)