Growing a gaming brand

Two in three Americans play video games every week, and they spent $60.8 billion on games in 2025. Reach them on YouTube and TikTok, and build a community on Discord.

.comYouTubeKickDiscord inviteTikTokX
US weekly players, 2026212.3 million
Average player age37
US spending on games, 2025$60.8 billion
Players who are women46%
Checked 25 Oct 2026, 10:14 UTCSources [1, 2]

How big is the gaming industry?

Americans spent $60.8 billion on video games in 2025, and 212.3 million of them play at least an hour a week.

MeasureFigureYear
US consumer spending on video games$60.8 billion2025
Spending on game content$52.4 billion2025
Spending on game hardware$5.4 billion2025
Americans who play an hour or more a week212.3 million2026
Share of Americans ages 5 to 90 who play67%2026

The spending figures come from ESA, Circana and Sensor Tower, and the player figures from ESA's 2026 survey with YouGov.[1, 2]

Who are video game players?

Men and women play at nearly equal rates, the average player is 37, and 84% of kids play every week.

GroupWhat the figures show
Men and women53% and 46% of players
Ages 50 and older29% of players
Kids ages 5 to 1784% play an hour or more a week
Parents75% play video games

Sources [1]

Which platforms should a gaming brand grow on?

YouTube reaches 84% of US adults and 95% of those 18 to 29, while TikTok reaches 65% of young adults.

PlatformUS adultsAges 18 to 29Men
YouTube84%95%85%
TikTok37%65%31%
X18%31%23%

Pew doesn't measure Kick or Discord. See growing on Kick for live streams and on Discord for a community server. Point all of them at your .com. Social casino games need Google Ads certification to advertise. The game must state it's only for people over the legal gambling age and must not target minors. For domain endings and trademark classes, see naming a gaming brand.[3, 4, secondary]

Checks the .com, YouTube, Kick, Discord invite, TikTok and X in one search.

Who are the top gaming creators?

Markiplier, Typical Gamer and Jacksepticeye are on Forbes' 2026 top creators list. TIME100 Creators 2025 includes Typical Gamer and Pokimane.

CreatorKnown forNamed by
MarkiplierGaming streamer whose self-funded film, Iron Lung, earned $50 million at the box officeForbes Top Creators 2026 (opens in a new tab), #4
Typical GamerFortnite, Grand Theft Auto and Minecraft videos; his studio, Jogo, builds Fortnite mapsTIME100 Creators 2025 (opens in a new tab); Forbes, #26
JacksepticeyeIrish YouTuber with weekly gaming videos and his own coffee brandForbes Top Creators 2026 (opens in a new tab), #35
PokimaneFortnite, League of Legends and Valorant streams; Twitch's most-followed female streamer in 2025TIME100 Creators 2025 (opens in a new tab)

Sources [5, 6, secondary]

Which sites are the authorities on gaming?

The Entertainment Software Association, the ESRB, the IGDA and GamesIndustry.biz are the main authorities on the video game industry.

SiteWhat it isUse it for
Entertainment Software Association (opens in a new tab)The voice and advocate for the US video game industry since 1994Player and spending figures
ESRB (opens in a new tab)The non-profit, self-regulatory body for the video game industryAge ratings and in-game purchase labels
International Game Developers Association (opens in a new tab)The world's largest nonprofit membership organization for game makersDeveloper community and resources
GamesIndustry.biz (opens in a new tab)A news and information site for the global video games industryIndustry news, jobs and events

Sources [7, 8, 9, 10]

Sources (10)

  1. PrimaryESA: 2026 Essential Facts About the U.S. Video Game Industry (opens in a new tab), with YouGov, survey of 13,545 people, 11 to; and ESA: Two-Thirds of Americans Play Video Games Every Week (opens in a new tab)
  2. PrimaryESA: 2025 U.S. Consumer Spending on Video Games Nears Pandemic-Level Peak (opens in a new tab), data from ESA, Circana and Sensor Tower, final figures revised in March 2026
  3. SecondaryPew Research Center: Social Media Fact Sheet (opens in a new tab), survey of US adults
  4. PrimaryGoogle Ads: Gambling and games policy (opens in a new tab), social casino games
  5. SecondaryForbes: Top Creators 2026 (archived copy) (opens in a new tab)
  6. SecondaryTIME100 Creators 2025 (opens in a new tab), profiles of Typical Gamer and Pokimane
  7. PrimaryESA: About (opens in a new tab)
  8. PrimaryESRB: About (opens in a new tab) and ratings guide (opens in a new tab)
  9. PrimaryIGDA: About us (opens in a new tab)
  10. PrimaryGamesIndustry.biz: About us (opens in a new tab)